AChemS, the Association for Chemoreception Sciences, is a scientific research organization dedicated to understanding the “chemical senses” of smell, taste, trigeminal irritation and internal chemoreception from the fundamentals of neurobiology to complex behavior.
Executive Chair/President Treasurer Program Chair SecretaryMembership Chair Councilor
Maxwell M. Mozell | 1978-80 | John S. Kauer | 1994-95 | Scott Herness | 2009-10 | |||
Linda M. Bartoshuk | 1980-81 | Judith Van Houten | 1995-96 | Don Wilson | 2010-11 | |||
Gordon M. Sheperd | 1981-82 | Michael Meredith | 1996-97 | Tim McClintock | 2011-12 | |||
Bruce P. Halpern | 1982-83 | Thomas R. Scott | 1997-98 | Alan Spector | 2012-13 | |||
William S. Cain | 1983-84 | Charles A. Greer | 1998-99 | John Glendinning | 2013-14 | |||
Robert C. Gesteland | 1984-85 | David L. Hill | 1999-00 | Debra Ann Fadool | 2014-15 | |||
Bruce Oakley | 1985-86 | Stephen D. Roper | 2000-01 | Susan Travers | 2015-16 | |||
David V. Smith | 1986-87 | Stuart Firestein | 2001-02 | Steve Munger | 2016-17 | |||
Charlotte M. Mistretta | 1987-88 | John G. Hildebrand | 2002-03 | Thomas Finger | 2017-18 | |||
Gary K. Beauchamp | 1988-89 | John Scott | 2003-04 | Minghong Ma | 2018-19 | |||
Robert J. O'Connell | 1989-90 | Mimi Halpern | 2004-05 | Matt Wachowiak | 2019-20 | |||
Thomas V. Getchell | 1990-91 | Charles Derby | 2005-06 | Linda Barlow | 2020-21 | |||
Barry W. Ache | 1991-92 | Leslie Tolbert | 2006-07 | Nirupa Chaudhari | 2021-22 | |||
John Caprio | 1992-93 | Diego Restrepo | 2007-08 | Danielle Reed | 2022-23 | |||
Inglis J. Miller | 1993-94 | Peter Brunjes | 2008-09 | |||||
Thomas V. Getchell | 1979-82 |
John Caprio | 1982-85 |
David L. Hill | 1985-88 |
Thomas E. Finger | 1988-92 |
Barry G. Green | 1992-95 |
Kathryn A. Hamilton | 1995-98 |
Wayne L. Silver | 1998-01 |
Debra Ann Fadool | 2000-03 |
Mike Michel | 2004-07 |
Carol Christensen | 2008-12 |
Joe Travers | 2013-15 |
Joel Mainland | 2015-18 |
Chris Lemon | 2018-21 |
Charlotte M. Mistretta | 1979-80 | Charles A. Greer | 1996-97 | Steve Munger | 2013-14 | ||||||
Robert J. O'Connell | 1980-81 | Gail D. Burd | 1997-98 | Dana Small | 2014-15 | ||||||
William S. Cain | 1981-82 | Sue Kinnamon & Diego Restrepo |
1998-99 | Julie Mennella | 2015-16 | ||||||
Marion E. Frank | 1982-83 | Stuart Firestein | 1999-00 | Linda Barlow | 2016-17 | ||||||
David V. Smith | 1983-84 | John W. Scott | 2000-01 | John Boughter | 2017-18 | ||||||
Gary K. Beauchamp | 1984-85 | Alan Spector | 2001-02 | Nirupa Chaudhari | 2018-19 | ||||||
Jelle Atema | 1985-86 | Chuck Derby | 2002-03 | Jay Gottfried | 2019-20 | ||||||
Barry W. Ache | 1986-87 | Tim McClintock | 2003-04 | Max Fletcher | 2020-21 | ||||||
Inglis J. Miller | 1987-88 | Mary Lucero | 2004-05 | John McGann | 2021-22 | ||||||
John Caprio | 1988-89 | Debra Fadool | 2005-06 | Yanina Pepino | 2022-23 | ||||||
Claire Murphy | 1989-90 | Trese Leinders-Zufall | 2006-07 | ||||||||
John S. Kauer | 1990-91 | Tom Finger | 2007-08 | ||||||||
Joseph G. Brand | 1991-92 | Don Wilson | 2008-09 | ||||||||
John DeSimone | 1992-93 | Robert Margolskee | 2009-10 | ||||||||
Judith Van Houten | 1993-94 | Matt Wachowiak | 2010-11 | ||||||||
Barbara Talamo | 1994-95 | Minghong Ma | 2011-12 | ||||||||
David L Hill | 1995-96 | Paul Breslin | 2012-13 |
Rosemary Pangborn | 1980-83 | John Glendinning | 2002-04 | ||||||||
Janneane Gent | 1983-87 | Christine Byrd | 2004-06 | ||||||||
Thomas Scott |
1987-89 |
Scott Herness | 2006-08 | ||||||||
Charles Greer | 1989-91 | Dana Small | 2008-12 | ||||||||
John Scott | 1991-93 | Julie Mennella | 2012-14 | ||||||||
Charles Derby | 1993-96 | John Boughter | 2014-16 | ||||||||
Sarah Pixley | 1996-98 | Rachel Herz | 2016-18 | ||||||||
Susan Travers |
1998-00 |
Theresa White | 2018-20 | ||||||||
Linda Barlow | 2000-02 | Daniel Wesson | 2020-22 | ||||||||
Rosemary M. Pangborn | 1979-80 | Joseph G. Brand | 1998-00 | Alfredo Fontanini | 2018-20 | ||||||||
James C. Smith | 1980-82 | Thomas A. Christensen | 2000-02 | Jessica Brann | 2020-22 | ||||||||
Charlotte M. Mistretta | 1982-84 | Mary Lucero | 2002-04 | ||||||||||
Marion E. Frank | 1984-86 | Don Wilson | 2004-06 | ||||||||||
Michael Meredith | 1986-88 | Nancy Rawson | 2006-08 | ||||||||||
Judith Van Houten | 1988-90 | Pamela Dalton | 2008-10 | ||||||||||
Charles J. Wysocki | 1990-92 | Steve Munger | 2010-12 | ||||||||||
Robert J. Contreras | 1992-94 | Dana Small | 2012-14 | ||||||||||
Wayne L. Silver | 1994-96 | Pam Dalton | 2014-16 | ||||||||||
Richard M. Costanzo | 1996-98 | Kurt Illig | 2016-18 | ||||||||||
Joseph G. Brand | 1980-81 | Robert M. Bradley | 1994-96 | Helen Treloar | 2009-11 | |||||||||
John DeSimone | 1981-82 | Marilyn L. Getchell | 1995-97 | Kevin Daly | 2010-12 | |||||||||
Robert J. O'Connell | 1981-83 | Thomas A. Christensen | 1996-98 | Haiqing Zhao | 2012-13 | |||||||||
Michael Meredith | 1982-84 | Timothy Gilbertson | 1997-99 | Christiane Linster | 2013-14 | |||||||||
Barry W. Ache | 1983-85 | Joel White | 1998-00 | Rachel Herz | 2013-15 | |||||||||
Bernice Wenzel | 1984-86 | Christine A. Byrd | 1999-01 | C. Shawn Dotson | 2014-16 | |||||||||
Claire Murphy | 1985-87 | Leslie Tolbert | 2000-02 | Theresa White | 2015-17 | |||||||||
Linda M. Kennedy | 1986-88 | Scott Herness | 2001-03 | Jessica Brann | 2016-18 | |||||||||
Alan Farbman | 1987-89 | Linda Buck | 2002-04 | Daniel Wesson | 2017-19 | |||||||||
Stephen D. Roper | 1988-90 | Barbara Zielinski | 2003-05 | Valentina Parma | 2018-20 | |||||||||
Richard M. Costanzo | 1989-91 | Matt Wachowiak | 2004-06 | Yanina Pepino | 2019-21 | |||||||||
Sue C. Kinnamon | 1990-92 | Pamela Dalton | 2005-07 | Leslie Kay | 2020-22 | |||||||||
Wayne L. Silver | 1991-93 | Linda Barlow | 2006-08 | Paule Joseph | 2021-23 | |||||||||
Gail D. Burd | 1992-94 | Nirupa Chaudhari | 2007-09 | |||||||||||
John G. Hildebrand | 1993-95 | Lynette McCluskey | 2008-10 |