• AWARDS

Past Awardees and Lecturers

Max Mozell Awardees

1998 - Linda Bartoshuk
1999 - Gary Beauchamp
2000 - Barry Ache
2001 - Sue Kinnamon
2002 - John S. Kauer
2003 - Robert Bradley
2004 - James C. Smith
2005 - Richard L. Doty
2006 - William Cain
2007 - John Caprio
2008 - Robert Gesteland
2009 - Charles Greer
2010 - Stephen Roper
2011 - Thomas Finger
2012 - John Hildebrand
2013 - Stuart Firestein
2014 - Donald Wilson
2015 - Robert Margolskee
2016 - Harriet Baker
2017 - Michael Meredith
2018 - John Carlson
2019 - Barry Green
2020 - Julie Mennella
2021 - Patricia DiLorenzo
2022 - Richard M. Costanzo

IFF Awardees

FORMERLY THE BARRY JACOBS MEMORIAL AWARD (2015-2019), MIND GENOMICS ASSOCIATES AWARD (2014-15) & MOSKOWITZ JACOBS INC. AWARD (1992-2013)

1992 - B. Cowart 2008 - Moustafa Bensafi
1993 - J. Cometto-Muniz 2009 - Johan Lundstrom
1994 - H. Duncan 2008 - Moustafa Bensafi
1995 - P. Breslin 2010 - Award Not Given
1996 - C. Ossebaard 2011 - M. Yanino Pepino de Gruev
1997 - Julie Mennella 2012 - Juyun Lim
1998 - Steven J. Nordin 2013 - Wen Li
1999 - Pam Dalton 2014 - Christina Zelano
2000 - Award Not Given 2015 - Joel Mainland
2001 - Mats Olsson 2016 - John Hayes
2002 - Rachel Herz 2017 - Christopher Simons
2003 - Noam Sobel 2018 - Sanne Boesveldt
2004 - Jay Gottfried 2019 - Andreas Keller
2005 - Dana Small 2020 - Maria Veldhuizen
2006 - Paul Wise  2021 - Kathrin Ohla
2007 - Veronica Galindo-Cuspinera 2022 - Camille Ferdenzi

Ajinomoto Awardees

1994 - R. Delay 2008 - Ivan de Araujo
1995 - Alan Spector, Susan Travers, & Joseph Travers    2009 - Alan Carleton
1996 - David Hill 2010 - Alfredo Fontanini
1997 - T. Gilbertson 2011 - John Hayes
1998 - Valerie B. Duffy 2012 - Ichiro Matsumoto
1999 - Scott Herness 2013 - Peihua Jiang
2000 - Linda Barlow 2014 - C. Shawn Dotson
2001 - John Glendinning 2015 - Greg S. B. Suh
2002 - Nirupa Chaudhari 2016 - Stephen Wooding
2003 - Dana Small 2017 - Kathrin Ohla
2004 - Donald Katz 2018 - Yuki Oka 
2005 - Robin F. Krimm 2019 - Marco Tizzano
2006 - Lynette McCluskey  2020 - Ann-Marie Torregrossa  
2007 - Steven D. Munger 2021 - Paule Joseph    
2022 - Akiyuki Taruno   

AChemS Young Investigator Awardees

1986 - D. Lancet 2006 - Abdallah Hayar 
1987 - Chuck Derby 2007 - Noam Sobel
1988 - Charles Wysocki 2008 - Alan Carleton
1989 - J. Schwob 2009 - Nathaniel Urban
1990 - Peter Brunjes 2010 - Marc Spehr
1991 - R. Reed 2011 - Nathalie Mandairon
1992 - Linda Buck 2012 - Richard Benton
1993 - Stuart Firestein 2013 - Haiqing Zhao
1994 - T. Christensen 2014 - Stavros Lomvardas
1995 - Diego Restrepo 2015 - Emre Yaksi
1996 - G. Gold 2016 - John McGann
1997 - C. Bargmann 2017 - Max Fletcher
1998 - Takashi Kurahashi 2018 - Joel Mainland
1999 - Paul Moore 2019 - Dan Wesson
2000 - Tim McClintock 2020 - Christina Zelano
2001 - Peter Mombaerts 2021 - Valentina Parma
2002 - Trese Leinders-Zufall & Frank Zufall 2022 - Thorsten Kahnt
2003 - Brett Johnson
2004 - Adam Puche
2005 - Matthew Wachowiak

Don Tucker Memorial Awardees

1984 - G. Herman 2002 - Pengcheng Han
1985 - C. Wirsig 2003 - Hessamedin Alimohammadi
1986 - J. Pevsner 2004 - Jessica Brann
1987 - D. Wellis 2005 - Yiling Nie
1988 - J. White 2006 - Jason Aungst
1989 - P. Moore 2007 - Nicolás Pírez
1990 - M. Stengl 2008 - Aaron Beyerlein
1991 - P. Hwang 2009 - Kristal Tucker
1992 - D. Fadool 2010 - Mavis Irwin
1993 - W. Li 2011 - Rodrigo Pacifico and Matthew Phillips
1994 - H. Zhao 2012 - Jake Saunders
1995 - L. Stone 2013 - Adam Clark and Genevieve Tauxe
1996 - M. Wachowlak 2014 - Anna Talaga
1997 - T. Bozza 2015 - Lindsey Czarnecki
1996 - M.E. Dinkins 2016 - Meredith L. Blankenship
1998 - Gricelly Vargas 2017 - Austin B. Schwartz
1999 - Carole J. Burns 2018 - Jennifer Sun
2000 - Michelle Schaefer 2019 - Jordan Ross 
2001 - Josef Lazar 2020 - Kara Fulton and Mary Schreck 
2021 - Emily Perszyk   

AChemS Award for Undergraduate Research

2017 - Yonina G. Frim
2018 - Sophie Breuer
2019 - Ahmad Zedan
2020 - Audrey Brown
2021 - Hannah Watson

Polak Young Investigator Awardees

2006: 
  Justus Verhagen
  Gianluca Polese
  Mari Hakala
  Anandasanker Ray
  Robin Frances Krimm
  Huey K. Hing
2015:
  Jen Beshel
  Daniela Brunert
  Archana Kumari
  Joost Maier
  Casey Trimmer
  Corey Williams
2007:
  Nathan Urban
  Don Katz
  Minghong Ma
  Jeff Martens
  Shawn (CD) Dotson
  Jean-Francois Cloutier
2016:
  Diego Bohorquez
  Laura Duvall
  Tao Huang
  Emilia Iannilli
  Veronika Schopf
  Nandakumar Venkatesan
2008:
  John Cave
  Hong Liu
  Joel Mainland
  Shoba Thirumangalathu
  Aurelie Vandenbeuch
  Jeffrey Riffell
2017:
  Claire Cheetham
  Chengyu Li
  Yusuke Yokota
  Sankarganesh Devaraj
  Yumei Qin
  George Kyriazis
2009: 
  Wen Li
  Nathalie Mandairon
  Ivan Manzini
  Koichi Matsumara
  Arie Mobley
  Sharif Taha
  Maria Veldhuizen
2018:
Melissa Haley
Thorsten Kahnt
Krishnan Padmanabhan
Marta Pallotto
Roberto Vincis
Yun-Feng Zhang
 
2010: 
  Rene Barro-Soria
  Kai Cheng
  Sanne Boesveldt
  Fumiaki Imamura
  Marco Tizzano
  Daniel Wesson
2019:
Honggoo Chae
Annika Cichy
James Howard
Cordelia Running
Shaina Short
Zhenxing Wu
 
2011: 
  Vikas Bhandawat
  Gabriela Krasteva
  Victor Luna
  Tadahiro Ohkuri
  Alison Ventura
  Jan Weiss
2020:
Maria E. De Obaldia
Jessleen Kanwal
Hillary C. Schiff
Douglas A Storace
Evelina Thunell
 
2012: 
  Ning Cheng
  Tim Connelly
  David Gire
  Dyan MacWilliam
  Jeremy McIntyre
  Anan Moran
2021:
Josefina del Marmol
Yalda Moayedi
Laura Shanahan
Joseph Zak
 
2013: 
  Pablo Chamero
  Adam Dewan
  Dany Gaillard
  Ahmad Jezzini
  Kathrin Ohla
  Markus Rothermel
2022:
Tamar Licht
Laura E. Martin
Yuryanni Rodriguez 
Trevor Sorrells
Agnieszka Sorokowska
 
2014:
  Yiqun Yu
  Yali Zhang
  Jennifer Stratford
  James Corson
  Chad Samuelsen
Michael Economo 

Travel Fellowships for Diversity

2006: 
  Genevieve Bender
Stephanie Caldwell
Amina Egwiekhor
Ebony Glover
Adam Gomez
Kristina Gonzalez
Sumana Jothi
Ronald McMillon
Bruce Murrow
Gina Nelson
Anthony Oliva
Ernesto Salcedo
Chris Whittle
2007: 
Valery Audige
Genevieve Bender
Chris Whittle
Ernesto Salcedo
Kristina Gonzalez
Jessica Lee
Jasmine Loveland
2008:
Juan Aggio
Genevieve Bender
Ronda Bibbs
Yaihara Fortis-Santiago
Kristina Gonzalez
Lauren Kent
Jasmine Loveland
D. Carolina Penalva-Arana
Katheryn Pointer
Tuan Tran
Ernesto Salcedo
2009:
  Juan Aggio
C. Shawn Dotson
Wombura Fobbs
Kristina Gonzalez
Ernesto Salcedo
Nhat-Tuan Tran
Robert Utsman 
2010:
Juan Aggio
Rhonda Bibbs
FaMitah Buchanan
Norma Castro
Wambura Fobbs
Yaihara Fortis-Santiago
Kristina Gonzalez
Mavis Irwin
Isabel Perea-Martinez
Ernesto Salcedo
Aleida Silva Garcia
Natasha Spencer
Tamika Wilson
2011:
  Madelyn Baez
Mavis Irwin
Valerie Mendez-Gallardo
Carolina Penalva-Arana
Aleida Silva-Garcia
Tamika Wilson
2012: 
  Melissa Cervantez
Ariell Joiner
Veronica Lopez
Yasmin Marrero
Alexia Nunez-Parra
Bukola Oke
Lisa Payton-Webber
2013:
  Norma Castro
Deandrea Ellis
Melissa Haley
Mavis Irwin
Yasmin Marrero
Jacquelyn Szajer
Cedric Uytingco
2014: 
  Genevieve Bell
Kendra Edwards
Veronica Flores
Ariell Joiner
Veronica Lopez
Kevin Lopez
Nirvine Simon
Cedric Uytingco
2015:
  Genevieve Bell
Ariell Joiner
kayla Lemons
Daniel Ramirez-Gordillo
2016: 
  Genevieve Bell
Naima Dahir
Jennifer Douglas
Andrew Moran
Thomas Myers
Jennifer Rios-Pilier
2017:
Brian Jackson
Vicente Ramirez
Melissa Singletary
Olga Escanailla
Regine West
Kimberly Nnah
Kayla Lemons
 
2018: 
  Nathalee Belser
Louis Colling
Patrice Hubert
Keith Perkins
Kathleen Phelps
Kyndal Schade
Sanaya Stocke
Bradly Stone
2019:
Louis Colling
Teresa Findley
Kalene Jasso
Erika Calvo-Ochoa
Andrew Moran
Yannick Dzowo
Brigit High
Camila Barrios-Camacho
Thomas Myers
Samuel Littich
 
2021: 
Javier Albayay
Md Ali
Andoni Asencor
Lewis Bennett
Cecilia Bouaichi
Esmeralda Fonseca
Luis Hernandez-Nunez
Brigit High
Louis Kolling
Brandon LaFever
Jaleia Marshall
Christian McDuffie
David Olayinka
Isabel Ortega-Insaurralde
Joshua Raji
Jaime-Lara Rosario
2022: 
Elvis Freeman Acquah
Nicholas Amado
Sabrina Anderson
Verenice Ascencio Gutierrez
Andoni Asencor
Natasha Baas-Thomas
Lewis Bennett
Stephanie Brener
Jaelyn Darden
Amanda Dossat
Veronica Flores
Frances Friason
Thomas Gray
Evan Guerra
Payton Harmon
Brigit High
Patrice Hubert
Louis Kolling
Andrew Moran
Keith Perkins
Vicente Ramirez
Daniel Ramirez-Gordillo
Rodrigo Tomas
Priscilla Yevoo

Givaudan Lecturers

1979: V.G. Dethier
University of Massachusetts
The Odor of Sanctity and the Taste of Sin
2000: Mu-Ming Poo
Affiliation Unknown
Synaptic Modification by Correlated Activity: Hebb’s Postulate Revisited
1980: Carlos Eyzaguirre
University of Utah
Possible Sensory Synapses in the Carotid Body
2001: Rudiger Wehner
Affiliation Unknown
Ant Navigation: Mini Brains – Mega Tasks – Smart Solutions
1981: Johanna Dwyer
Tufts University
Nutrition and Chemoreception: An Important Connection
2002: Jon Kass
Vanderbilt University
Reorganization of Sensory Maps after Sensory Loss in Developing and Adult Primates
1982: Carl Pfaffman
Rockefeller University
De Gustibus, Praeteritus, Praesens, Futurus
2003: Bert Hoelldobler
University of Wuerzburg
Multicomponent Signals in Ant Communication
1983: John Garcia
UCLA
In Search of the Odor Aversion Engram
2004: A. Alzarez-Buylla
UCSF
Why New Neurons in the Adult Olfactory Bulb
1984: Thomas Eisner
Cornell University
The Chemical Basis of Obnoxiousness: Survival in Animals and Plants
2005: J.M. Friedman
Rockefeller University
Leptin and the Regulation of Body Weight
1985: John Hildebrand
Columbia University
Explorations of the Insect Olfactory System
2006: J.E. Dowling
Harvard University
Fishing for Novel Genes
1986: Solomon Snyder
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
Molecular Mechanisms of Olfactory Receptors
2007: Gene Robinson
University of Illinois
Overachievers: What Honeybees teach us about Genes, Brains and Behavior
1987: Charles Stevens
Yale University
Overview of Ion Channels
2008: David Julius
University of California
From Peppers to Peppermints: Natural Products as Probes of the Pain Pathway
1988: Wendell Roelofs
Cornell University
Sex Pheromone Production and Perception in the European Corn Borer Moth
2009: Carla Shatz
Stanford University
Tuning up Circuits: Brain Waves, Immune Genes and Synapse Plasticity
1989: Ralph Snyderman
UCSD
Leukocyte Chemoattractant Receptors and G Proteins: New Models for Cellular Activation
2010: Robert Weinberg
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Normal and Cancer Stem Cells and the Development of Malignancy 
1990: Vernon Mountcastle
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
Title Unknown
2011: Karel Svoboda
HHMI
The Neural Mechanisms Underlying Touch-Based Object Localization
1991: Lloyd Biedler
Florida State University
Title Unknown
2012: David Anderson
California Institute of Technology and Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Neural Control of Aggression in Drosophila
1992: Murray Goodman
UCSD
Probing the Taste Receptors Using Constrained Taste Ligands
2013: Bill Hansson
Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology
Non-Model Models in Olfaction

1993: Daniel Koshland
University of California, Berkeley
Title Unknown

2014: Richard Lifton
Yale University and Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Genes, Genomes and the Future of Biomedicine
1994: Peter Devreotes
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
Insights into Sensory Transduction from Genetic Analysis of Cell-Cell communications in Dictyostelium
2015: Marina Picciotto
Yale School of Medicine
Nicotine Addiction: Molecular Basis of Behaviors at the Complex Interface Between Reward, Food Intake and Taste
1995: Robert Horvitz
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Genetic Control of Programmed Cell Death in the Nematode, Caenorhabditis elegans 
2016: Ann Griffen
The Ohio State University - College of Dentistry
The Human Oral Microbiome
1996: Eric Knudsen
Stanford University
Mechanisms Underlying Experience-Dependent Changes in the Neural Representation of Auditory Space in the Barn Owl
2017: Fiona Watt
King's College London
Regulation of Epidermal Homeostasis by Intercellular Communication
1997: Pasko Rakic
Yale University
Logistics of Brain Development
2018: Kent Berridge
University of Michigan
Brain systems of chemosensory "liking" & "wanting": roles in addiction
1998: Christine Petit
CNRS
The X Chromosome-Linked Form of Kallmann Syndrome: an Early Developmental Defect of the Olfactory System
2019: Paul Rozin
University of Pennsylvania
The Chemical Senses And Eating: Flavor Principles And Cuisine, The Sequence Of Experiences In The Meal, And Reversing Innate Aversions
1999: A.J. Hudspeth
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
How Hearing Happens: Transduction, Tuning, and Transmission by Hair Cells of the Internal Ear
 

 

Special Lecturers

2015: Harold McGee
Playing With Food: Three Centuries of Science in the Kitchen
 
2016: Christophe Laudamiel
Sometimes You Feel It, Sometimes You Don't
 
2018: Maryam Zaringhalam
Scientists are People Too: Breaking Barriers Through Communication
 
2018: Nicole Garneau
Citizen Scientists & Chemoreception: From Contributing to Co-Creation
 
2020: Sheena Josselyn
Making And Breaking Memories
 
2020: Jackie Wirz
Communicating During COVID: How to put your best digital self forward while networking, job hunting, and fighting for social justice.
 
2022: Susana Martinez-Conde
From Fixation to Exploration: An Integrative View of Oculomotor Function
2022: Tyrone Porter
An Unexpected Journey Through Sound
 
 
})